Declines in the number of American woodcock (Scolopax minor) heard on annual singing ground surveys have resulted in concern regarding the population status of woodcock in both the Central and Eastern Management Regions. Although changes in the distribution and abundance of woodcock habitat are believed to largely be responsible
2002 Field Season Report · July 2003
for apparent population declines, relatively little is known regarding the influence of harvest on woodcock population dynamics. Similarly, movements and habitat use of woodcock in fall prior to migration are poorly understood. In 2001 (Minnesota) and 2002 (Michigan and Wisconsin), we initiated a study of woodcock to assess magnitude and causes of woodcock mortality, and investigate movements and habitat use of woodcock in the western Great Lakes Region during fall. In all 3 states, we radio-marked woodcock on paired study areas; one of which was open to woodcock hunting (“hunted areas”) and one of which was closed (“non-hunted areas”) to hunting or had limited access for hunting (“lightly-hunted areas”). In 2002, across all 3 states we captured and radio-equipped 376 woodcock; 203 on hunted areas and 173 on non-hunted or lightly-hunted areas. Survival rates of woodcock during the hunting season in Michigan were 0.839 + 0.270 in the hunted area and 0.909 + 0.219 in the non-hunted area. In Minnesota, the hunting season survival rate of woodcock in the hunted area was 0.764 + 0.140, and in the non-hunted area it was 0.929 + 0.093. In Wisconsin, the hunting season survival rates of woodcock were 0.860 + 0.135 in the hunted area and 0.855 + 0.184 in the lightly hunted area. A sub-sample of after hatch year (AHY) female woodcock was monitored intensively in each state and preliminary analyses of movement and habitat use data from these birds suggest that woodcock make primarily small-scale movements (< 50 m between sequential locations on sequential days and 12.6 ha average 95% fixed kernel home range size) prior to migration. Primary cover types used were aspen seedling/sapling, aspen pole, alder, and conifer. Preliminary analyses also suggest that woodcock used edges within individual covers.
Andersen, David E; Bruggink, John G; Doherty, Kevin; Lutz, Scott R; Meunier, Jed; Oppelt, Eileen.
FALL SURVIVAL, MOVEMENTS, AND HABITAT USE OF AMERICAN WOODCOCK IN THE WESTERN GREAT LAKES REGION: 2002 FIELD SEASON REPORT.
Retrieved from the University of Minnesota Digital Conservancy,
Content distributed via the University of Minnesota's Digital Conservancy may be subject to additional license and use restrictions applied by the depositor.